Your data and IDEA

Who are we?

IDEA (Increasing Diversity in Enterprising Activities) is a new initiative based at the University of Oxford, designed to tackle some of the key challenges and inequalities faced by groups who are currently vast underrepresented in enterprise and industry across the world. The first suite of IDEA activities focuses on creating institutional change first and foremost, and aims at empowering, inspiring, connecting and upskilling more women leaders, business founders and pioneers.

Our activities include events, outreach and other initiatives to support women in enterprising activities. IDEA’s website (https://eship.ox.ac.uk/idea-women/) is operated by Enterprising Oxford, which is part of the University of Oxford.

We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy and security of your personal information (‘personal data’).


Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice describes how IDEA collects and uses your personal data during your interaction with IDEA and our website in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

IDEA may update this policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page with a time stamp at the foot of the document. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal data.


Glossary

Where we refer in this policy to your ‘personal data’, we mean any recorded information that is about you and from which you can be identified. It does not include data where your identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Where we refer to the ‘processing’ of your personal data, we mean anything that we do with that information, including collection, use, storage, disclosure, retention or deletion.


Why are we collecting the data?

We will use the personal data provided by users to understand how experiences vary between different groups of students and colleagues and to help identify ways of making improvements to entrepreneurial training within the University of Oxford. To assess equality of opportunity and access to entrepreneurial training and resources for different groups within the University of Oxford. IDEA will monitor the impact and value for programmes within the University of Oxford for different audiences as well as ensuring we are committed to our principles for diversity and inclusion.

We collect demographic data which includes ‘special category’ or sensitive data on nationality group, ethnicity, gender identity, and disability. All questions are optional. We will process your data only because you have given us your explicit consent to do so. We will only use your data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another related reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will first seek your consent.


Who is using your data?

The University of Oxford (the University’s legal title is the Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Oxford) is the “data controller” for the information that you provide to us. This means that we decide how to use it and are responsible for looking after it in accordance with the GDPR. Access to your personal data within the University will be provided to those staff who need to view it as part of their work in connection with the operations of IDEA.


Types of data we collect about you.

We may collect, store, and use the following categorise of personal data when you use IDEA.

Data you may give us includes:

  • · Your name and title
  • · Your date of birth
  • · Your country of residence
  • · Your email address
  • · Your affiliation to Oxford University
  • · Your field of study, college, department, division, graduation dates.
  • · Your level of education
  • · Skills and knowledge levels on workshop/event topics
  • · Special category data relating to gender identity, ethnicity and disability.

Data we collect about you on our website:

If you visit our website, we will automatically collect certain technical information, for example, the type of device (and its unique device identifier) you use to access our site, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, mobile network information and platform.

We will automatically collect information about your visit to our site including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time), pages you viewed, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.


When do we collect personal data?

We will collect the vast majority of data about you when you:

  • · Consent to email or telephone communications via our webforms
  • · Sign up to our IDEA mailing list
  • · Sign up for our IDEA newsletter.
  • · Sign up for our IDEA events (in-person or virtual)
  • · Apply to join an IDEA bespoke programme, including the IDEA Peer Mentoring Pilot and IDEA Board Experience Pilot.
  • · Sign up for the Engaging with Entrepreneurship Programme via Inkpath.
  • · When you contact us or report a problem to IDEA.
  • · Complete an IDEA survey (during or after an IDEA event or bespoke programme).
  • · Sometimes we receive data via our Enterprising Oxford social media channels.

How do we use your data?

IDEA will process your data for one or more of the following reasons:

  • · Administration

To provide you with the information you have requested and for customer administration of programmes and/or events. This processing is necessary to meet our contractual obligations to you or to take steps requested by you prior to entering into a contract. We collate data for evaluation of Foundry programmes and to help us improve on content.

  • · Marketing

To provide you with marketing communications where we have your consent, such as on programmes or events in which you may be interested, or to seek your views on our products and services. We do this only where you have specifically indicated that you consent to receive such communications, for example, by ticking a box or

through some other action, or by volunteering non-mandatory information. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting IDEA at IDEA@ admin.ox.ac.uk In this event, we will stop any processing as soon as we can. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before your withdrawal of consent and you may no longer be able to use our services in the same way you did before.

  • Equal Opportunities Monitoring

We will use the personal data provided by users to understand how opinions and experiences vary between different groups of students and colleagues and to help identify ways of making improvements to entrepreneurial training within the University of Oxford. To assess equality of opportunity and access to entrepreneurial training and resources for different groups within the University of Oxford. IDEA will monitor the impact and value for programmes within the University of Oxford for different audiences as well as ensuring we are committed to our principles for diversity and inclusion.

We collect demographic data which includes ‘special category’ or sensitive data on nationality group, ethnicity, gender identity, and disability. All questions are optional. We will process your data only because you have given us your explicit consent to do so. We will only use your data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another related reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will first seek your consent.


Enterprising Oxford Website

For purposes arising from your use of our Enterprising Oxford website, including personalising our service to you and ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer. This processing occurs because it is necessary to meet our legitimate interests in operating this website.

For the purposes for which you use our website, such as to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, including live chat features. This processing is necessary to meet our contractual obligations to you, to take steps requested by you prior to entering into a contract or to meet our legitimate interests.


Change of Purpose

We will only process your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another related reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will seek your consent to use it for that new purpose. Please note that there may be occasions where we may process your data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.


Sharing your data with third parties

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your data in line with our policies. We do not allow them to use your data for their own purposes. We permit them to process your data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also share your personal data with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our website, our users, and others.

Where your data is shared with third parties, we will seek to share the minimum amount necessary.


Where we store or use your data

We may store data manually or electronically. The data is stored on our secure servers and/or in our premises within the UK.

We also use third party suppliers to support us in providing our services and to help run our internal administration. The servers facilitating these third-party services may sometimes be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Any providers where data is transferred to or held in the United States will comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Program. Further details of our current suppliers are shown below:

MS Forms

  • Role: Forms
  • Address: Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd, Attn: DPO, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland.
  • MS Teams
  • Role: Video Conferencing
  • Address: Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd, Attn: DPO, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland.

Zoom

  • Role: Video Conferencing
  • Address: Zoom Video Communications Inc, 55 Almaden Blvd, Suite 600, San Jose, California 95113
  • WordPress
  • Role: Website hosting
  • Address: 60, 29th Street, San Francisco, California 94110-4929, US

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted and any transmission is at your own risk.

Third party websites

Our website contains links to and from various third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Retaining your personal data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.


Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • · Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’). This enables you to receive a copy of your data and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • · Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • · Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove your data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • · Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • · Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your data, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • · Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • · Depending on the circumstances and the nature of your request it may not be possible for us to do what you have asked, for example, where there is a statutory or contractual requirement for us to process your data and it would not be possible to fulfil our legal obligations if we were to stop.

However, where you have consented to the processing (for example where you have asked us to contact you for marketing purposes) you can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at IDEA@admin.ox.ac.uk. In this event, we will stop the processing as soon as we can. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before your withdrawal of consent and you may no longer be able to use our services in the same way as you did before.


How do I make a complaint?

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above or are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information, you should contact the University’s Information Compliance Team at data.protection@admin.ox.ac.uk. The same email address may be used to contact the University’s Data Protection Officer. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.


Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us by email at IDEA@admin.ox.ac.uk


Website Cookies

We use WordPress cookies to manage the performance and design of our website. These cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Read an overview of privacy at WordPress. Find out more about cookies at WordPress, including how to manage and delete them.


Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page.

 

Last Updated: August 2021

Get in touch

1 + 14 =

Copyright © 2020 Enterprising Oxford | Site by Herd